General Chinese Language Program

Introduction to the Program

The General Chinese Language Program is for international students to learn Chinese for 6 months to 2 years. Students can start the program in February or September each year. Students should apply before 15th June for September entry, and 3 months before the start of the February semester.

About the Program

An overseas student wishing to study Chinese at Wuhan University for up to two years but not for a degree may be admitted as Language Student. A non-degree student will be issued a certificate of completion of studies upon conclusion of learning provided the relevant requirements have been met. One who has failed to meet the requirements will be issued a transcript.

This short-term Chinese language program lays stress on intensive training and focuses on students’ listening and speaking practice. It also combines with a certain amount of social activities and practices. Through the 6-month study, students will be able to master almost 500 Chinese characters, and be familiar with at least 30 kinds of daily communication scene. They will be able to have basic daily communication with native Chinese speaker and to live in China without difficulty.

There will be a pre-test before the course beginning and students will be divided into different classes according to their Chinese language proficiency from Zero to basic level.

Tuition Fees

Tuition fee: RMB 8250 per semester.

About WHU - Wuhan University


Wuhan University (WHU) is a top 5 University in China, located in central China in the city of Wuhan, with around 1500 international students. The University is well known as having the most beautiful campus out of all the Universities in China next to the East Lake. For further information about Wuhan University and Life on Campus visit the Wuhan University page here.





Entry Requirements


Applicants must be non-Chinese citizens with a valid passport, between the ages of 18-30, with a high school diploma.




Application Process


To apply complete the application form and pay the application fee here. Your application is normally processed within 4 weeks. After you have been accepted you will receive your official acceptance letter visa application form. If you have any questions contact us.




Apply Now